writing love letters & fucking with regrets


please don’t let me be misunderstood.

fxck fxck fxck: waking up at 6:40am five days a week is for the birds.
i’m used to making it home at 7:00am and sleeping til the hustle woke me up.

but it’s cool. being an advocate for education is what pushes me not to hit the ‘dismiss’ button – then hit the pillow again.
i’m teaching writing to a group of children in virginia. i kinda love it. what writer wouldn’t want to inspire the next generation (or generation after next) to write?

but i guess the issue comes in when half of them hate writing.
damn you, parents. damn you.

i have been getting on to this silly band craze, though.
so now i keep a bag of jolly ranchers on me to trade the children for some strangely shaped plastic bracelet.
yeah yeah yeah – so what? i hustle kids. lol.


i remember my professor told me one that i should never teach.
1. because i was crazy as hell and a class clown!
2. because i’d get a student who was just like me – and i’d want to choke the shit out of him.

well, i have that student. and if i wasn’t getting paid for this gig – i’d choke the shit out of him.
but i’m righteously educating him, and attempting to help him win the heart of this girl he seems to be so in love with.
i don’t want him to lose like i did with miranda and angelique.

—–

working with crumb snatchers brings a lot into view.
you see you have more regrets in life than you thought you had.

there’s plenty i’d go back and change:
-i wouldn’t have wanted the fubu jersey so much.
-i wouldn’t have lost my virginity to that girl – in that place – and that quick.
-i would have told miranda james i loved her in first grade & angelique barbour in 5th grade.
-i would have kept my boy out of jail on that first charge and we would still be in touch.
-i would have gone a step further with that racial incident that happened in daytona. actually ALL the racial incidents that happened in daytona.

there are a few poems i wouldn’t have written for that girl in college & a video i never would have made.
hell, i would never have placed the camera in front of my bed at 357 rose ave.

but it’s back there & i’m cool with that. because i learned a long time ago – a life not full of regret is a life not worth living.

—–

random side note: the left brains never understand the right brains.

—–

so mel gibson has been cussing out his baby mama (hmmm)…
and lebron has gone to miami (imagine my face not really making an expression of concern)

and the sun is hot still.

i guess i say all that to say: who really gives a shit?
apparently the cleveland folks are pissed and tearing shit apart because lebron’s leaving. if basketball has become that serious in your life – you should just open your veins and bleed freely.

and while i do find mel gibson hilariously racist and ignorant – his verbal threats don’t cause me to defecate daily.
so i move on.

——

oh!
finally season two of the award winning “ANACOSTIA the series” has wrapped.
(applause)

yep…me…acting.
so if you kept up with the first season, you should know who Julian is.
well, he’s baaaaaaaack!
and shxt is going down!

quick info:
-written & directed by anthony anderson
-catch in on DCTV-50 & on the web

and just so there won’t be any major surprises for those of you coming in on season two:
julian is sean’s boyfriend.
yes, he’s gay.

===
short interview by a fan who wishes to remain nameless:

Fan: are you excited about season two of “anacostia the series?”

Me: very excited, actually. i’ve acted before, but this is different. this is a great television show with a great cast, and i’m glad to be among them. and the world gets to check me out.

Fan: that’s great. so tell us about your character.

Me: well, i play Julian. they thought he was dead, but lo and behold…he’s back, and ready to start where he left off, but as we all know, life doesn’t work that way. he learns that pretty quickly when sean isn’t as receptive as he had hoped.

Fan: speaking of sean, does it make you nervous to play a gay character – or how do you feel about it? and what reaction do you think you’ll get?

Me: no, it doesn’t make me nervous. first, i think to be an actor you must be an actor, and look past the bullshit and get to the good shit. secondly, if you’ve been keeping up with me on the blog, twitter or facebook or real life, you know i don’t care what’s said, thought, or perceived negatively. my character is void of stereotypes, as is everyone else character, and the content was great, so i accepted the role, and did my best.

Fan: answer the reaction question.

Me: oh shit. um…i know my friends will have jokes for years to come, but i hope overall it’s a great reaction.

Fan: what’s next for you, sir?

Me: taking over creativity, then the world. showcasing my stage plays next month, shooting a film as well in august, and planning a few things with a few great folks and smiling during it all.

Fan: WONDERFUL.
=====

catch me with other great actors such as:

chanté bowser
tamieka chavis
wil ‘onix’ lash
rabon hutcherson III
kena hodges
anthony anderson
marion akpan
and soooo many others!

so tune in and support.
it’s greatly appreciated.

—–

the DC Black Theater Festival accepted each of my entries to be performed during their week-long showcase of amazing talent. unfortunately, i will only be doing two of them because of timing.

but i’m still hype about it & i hope you all get to come and be hype with me.
@antneya says i’m way too modest and i should start speaking about my work more.

i hustle hard – and i achieve – but many don’t know that side of me.
i downplay myself sometimes, and i really shouldn’t.

so a quick thing about me:
i’m the sh*t in real life.
not only am i well educated (house & field ni**a style) – but i look great on paper everywhere else.
i hustle harder than 90% of the people i know – and trying to learn how the other 10% do it.
my left brain is huge and growing. i feed it, and condition it in the winter and summer.

okay – enough about me:

the plays:


Trip The Light Poetic: a one-act stage play based on several poems written by darnell lamont walker. step onto the spaceship & explore the dark alleys and backstreets where black boys are being shot in their backs by officers; hear the voice of the girl with the uncle the other kids have never met; and fall into the sentimental mood with the lovers. trip the light.
starring: tamieka chavis of HBO’s the wire – reginald richard – fieven brehana – alain duroseau – deidra taylor


All The Things You’d Be By Now If Tyler Perry’s Wife Was Your Mother: darnell lamont walker has abstractly written about the breaking of down of the black male image due to irresponsible filmmakers. come see the black man exactly how hollywood & atlanta sees the black man.
starring: tamieka chavis of HBO’s the wire – reginald richard – moyston

—–

i was at an art gallery last weekend and saw what i thought was possibly one of the best “pieces” i’ve ever seen.
it’s called: ‘if a mouth were to whisper’ by jeanne jo.


that’s probably the best love letter.

related: i’m challenging everyone to write a love letter this week to someone you love:
-mother
-father
-the one who got away
-the one who can always come back
-the one you secretly love
-yourself

—–

so tonight i’ll be at hooters with the cast & tomorrow with my old buddies i hope at six flags.
i hope that’s how it happens.
we’ll see though.

come thru.

—–
sometimes you just want someone to sit on the floor with – in front of the couch – laughing at the same stupid parts of a show.
the mood ring doesn’t need to be blue all the time.
sometimes you envy the deaf – because words written better express you.

and i guess “you” is “me” maybe, too. sometimes.

—–

Advertisements

One thought on “writing love letters & fucking with regrets

  1. I want to be like you when I grow up lol I followed you from youtube & on twitter & this blog I’m a big fan & you’re quite inspiring….yep!

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s